Fondation Jeunes Scientifiques Luxembourg organises each year the « Jonk Fuerscher » national contest, which assembles young people who are interested in science and who are eager to realise their own projects.  

The contest is a great opportunity for the participants to get in contact with the scientific world,  meet like-minded people, present their own projects in front of a jury and an audience and win many prestigious prizes. 

49th edition of the National contest « Jonk Fuerscher » - Coming Soon

Supported by Fonds Nationals de la Recherche & by Ministère de l’Education Nationale, de l’Enfance et de la Jeunesse

Recognised by UNESCO



1. How to participate

1.1 Rules and conditions: 

There are a few rules that you have to consider before your enrolment in the contest:

  • Be between the ages of 11 to 21

  • Be a resident of or/and go to school in the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg

  • Show interest in technology, natural and human sciences

  • Be able to develop and present your own idea/project

  • Be in a group of 1 to 3 people

  • Write a research paper (5-10 DinA4 pages)

  • Be available during the entire duration of the event

For more in depth information you should consult the list of regulations. 

1.2 Fields:

Here you will find a list of all possible fields in which you can set your project. Please note that your project may belong in more than one field.

JFLJpgs-28.jpg
  • Biology

  • Chemistry

  • Computing

  • Engineering

  • Environment

  • Robotics

  • Mathematics

  • Medicine

  • Physics

  • Social sciences

  • etc.

1.3 Registration:

Step one: In order to participate in the contest you have to register first.  To this end, simply click on the link below and fill out the form which will be sent to us automatically.

Step two: After you have registered, we will send you an image rights form which you will have to print out, sign and send back to us.

NOTE: Minors need their parents (or legal guardian) to sign the confirmation letter for them. 

Step three: Work on your project. Do not worry, you are not alone ! Your tutors and FJSL will be there for you during the entire time and provide you support (in accordance with the regulations).  You are always welcome to call or write us and even drop by at our office.

NOTE: Let us know in time when you need help, and don’t wait until the very last moment!

Step four: After you have registered for the contest, worked on your project and handed in the research paper, there are only two more things that you have to prepare for : presentation in front of the jury and the award ceremony itself. To this end we will be organising two informative sessions at least three weeks before the contest (one in ENGLISH & the second in LUXEMBOURGISH). You are advised to take part in one of the proposed sessions as it is a great opportunity to ask any questions you might have.

NOTE: You will receive a letter of confirmation regarding your participation only after you have handed in all of the documents mentioned in the Regulations of the Contest (page 5, point 13.)

Step five: During the contest you will have a judging session (Saturday), where you will be interviewed by the members of the jury board about your project. No need to be nervous though ! The jury members know that you have put a lot of time and work into it, you just have to show them that you know what your project is about and be prepared to answer their questions. 

Step six: On Sunday there will be the Open Doors event, during which you will be exhibiting your projects to the broad public and media, followed by the Award Ceremony.

1.4 Deadlines:

  1. Registration: From 16th September 2019 until 14th February 2020

  2. Image rights form: After having received the online registration form

  3. Letter of confirmation: After having received all of the documents mentioned in the Regulations of the contest

  4. Informative session: t.b.a.

  5. Contest: t.b.a.

1.5 Counterfeiting:

In order to ensure that you are not copying anyone’s work and to have a general idea of similar projects to yours, please visit https://worldwide.espacenet.com (worldwide patents database). 

If you need help with the tool, or have questions regarding the database, you may contact Serge Quazzotti (director of IPIL):  serge.quazzotti@ipil.lu.


2. General Information

Displays:

_D0B2354-min.jpg

We provide two types of boards:
- 2m x 1m (hight x width)
- 1,22m x 1,74m (hight x width)

Every project will have either two 2x1 boards or one 1,22x1,74 board to their disposal. Please, do not bring posters that are bigger than DinA0 (841mm x 1189mm).

NOTE: It is advised to bring a max. of 2 DinA0 posters or an equivalent of it in smaller posters!

Tables:

The size of our tables is 80cm x 80cm.
Every project will have 2 tables.

Water/Electricity/Internet:

Please, let us know in advance whether you will be needing water, electricity or internet at your booth.

Internet will be provided in form of password protected Wi-Fi that will work on a maximum of two electronic devices per person and may thus not be very stable.


3. Jury

3.1 Members:

Mr Serge Quazzotti : president of the jury & director of the IPIL (Institut de la Propriété Intellectuelle Luxembourg); doctor in Chemistry
Mr Yannick Gaasch : Philosophy student
Mrs Christelle Bahlawane : Project Manager at Biobanking; specialised in molecular biology and microbiology
Mr Philippe Servais : doctor in pharmacy; pharmacist
Mr Félix Nothar : engineer
Mr Jean-François Hausman : biologist at the LIST (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology)
Mrs Valérie Maquil : PhD in Computer Science, researcher at “IT for Innovative Services” at LIST
Mr Janusz Bodek : historian
Mr Sébastien Wiertz : General Manager of InCub at Paul Wurth; engineer

3.2 Judging criteria:

In order to allocate the best possible award to each and every participant/group, the jury has to pay particular attention to the following criteria:

  1. Age of the participant/s

  2. Number of people in a group

  3. Field of the project

  4. Overall complexity and extend of research put into a project

  5. Language capabilities and knowledge of the participant/s

It is important to note that no award is being allocated randomly to a project and that we are not responsible for the dates of the international events.!


4. Booths

Program of the National Contest 2019


8T7A2761 copy.jpg

5. Awards

It takes time and effort to come up with an idea, create a project and then present it in front of a jury, all while pursuing an education. We believe that such an effort should be rewarded, which is why every participant of the contest will receive an award !

List of our awards :

EUCYS:
(Sponsored by: European Commission) 

The European Union Contest is the biggest science contest in Europe. It is organised by the European Commission and is held each year in a different European capital. The contest is open for young people between 14 and 21 years. 

LIYSF:
(Sponsored by: Fondation Alphonse Weicker) 

The London International Youth Science Forum is a two weeks long event (end July - beginning of August) that takes place at the Imperial College in London. Over 350 young people, aged between 17 and 21 from more than 50 countries participate in this fair and have the opportunity to visit lectures, the Research Centre and scientific organisations. 

Intel ISEF:
(Sponsored by: Capitalatwork)

The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair is the biggest scientific contest in the world, with over 1500 participants, aged between 15 and 19 from 70 different countries. The contest always takes place around the 12th May. 

ESI/ESE:
(free for sponsoring)

The Expo Sciences International / Expo Sciences Europe is being organised every second year by MILSET (Mouvement International pour le Loisir Scientifique et Technique) in a different region / country. Young people aged between 11 and 21 may participate in this non-competitive event. 

CASTIC:
(Sponsored by: Fondation Nicolas and Jean Paul Lanners) 

The China Adolescents Science and Technology Innovation Contest is the national scientific contest in China, that takes place every year in a different Chinese city. It is open for international participants with focus on natural sciences and engineering. It welcomes young scientists between 12 and 20 years. 

International Wildlife Research Week:
(free for sponsoring)

One week in the Swiss alps with focus on wildlife and nature. It is always organised around the end of June and is open for all young people aged 16 to 21. 

Amusciences:
(donations) 

1-2 weeks long  Science Camp in Belgium for young people between 11-15 years. Organised twice a year (around Easter and in August).

EAC Workshop an Visite:
(Sponsored by: SOGEPROM)

During this interactive workshop, participants get the possibility to learn more about space and visit the astronautical centre at the German air- and space centre in Cologne. 

ERASMUS+ Exchange Program:
(Sponsored by: Anefore) 

The exchange program includes 5 different countries - Luxembourg, France, Belgium, Spain and Morocco - during which each country sends their laureates to the other countries' events (science-expos, fairs, competitions). 

TISF Taiwan:
(Sponsored by: Paul Wurth) 

The TISF in Taiwan is an international science competition for students (classes 6-12).

Paris:
(Sponsored by: Electrobobinages Paul Zwick) 

A group of young scientists visits the "Palais de la Découverte" and the "Cité des Sciences" in Paris for a weekend (usually at the end of June). This award is open for everyone between 11 and 21 years.

YSM:
(Sponsored by: E-Skills for Jobs, Prix Mady Delvaux) 

The Youth Science Meeting is an international science gathering that takes place every year in a different city in Portugal and it is designed for young people between 16 and 25 years. 


JFLJpgs-20.jpg

6. LaureatEs 2019

Paris science trip (14 – 16 June): Sponsored by Electrobobinage Paul Zwick

  • Nadine HAAS (Lycée Hubert Clément Esch/Alzette)
    Mariana Almeida RODRIGUEZ (Lycée Hubert Clément Esch/Alzette)
    ”Herstellung von Sonnencreme und Bestimmung des Lichtschutzfaktors”

  • Mariana NUNES DIAS (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    ”Les enjeux de la qualité de l'eau”

  • Gaspar ARVAI (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    Maximilian Gustav GERLINGS (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    ”The ever rolling ball, a model of perpetual motion”

  • Valéria MASCHEVA (European School I)
    Melina Argyrou (European School I)
    ”Does the flawless diet exist?”

  • Tobias Bastian OBEL (International School of Luxembourg)
    Joseph THAM (International School of LUxembourg)
    ”Avocados in different solutions”

  • Naz TOYGAR (International School of Luxembourg)
    ”Factors that affect the digestion of proteins in gastric acid”

  • Alina Jade LIEDTKE (International School of Luxembourg)
    Ishaana Mushunuri RAO (International School of Luxembourg)
    ”Robots: Small ways they can effectively impact the world”

  • Carl Mattias DACKNER (International School of Luxembourg)
    Ari Samuel THAM (International School of Luxembourg)
    Jaron Robert SHEPRO (International School of Luxembourg)
    ”Germination of different seeds”

  • Jordan VAN ZANDT (International School of Luxembourg)
    Erik NACKBERG (International School of Luxembourg)
    ”Fruit and Vegetable batteries”

Le Printemps des sciences – Morocco (19-23 April): Sponsored by Anefore of the European Commission

  • Ashiqul ISLAM (Lycée Arts et Métiers)
    ”H2O - Lebensgrundlage des menschlichen Körpers”

  • Alexandre BAPTISTA (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    Félix DE VLEESCHAUER (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    Zheng Zhu (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    Zhentrifuge”

I love Sciences – Brussels (24 – 28 April): Sponsored by Anefore of the European Commission

  • Marcus Bjorn DACKNER (International School of Luxembourg)
    Samuel WEISZ (International School of Luxembourg)
    ”The Multigenerator”

  • Myriam Alexandra BARTOLÉ (École Privée Notre-Dame Sainte-Sophie)
    ”Does a creek have the same biological function as an aquarium?”

  • Augustin RENDU (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    ”Complete meal, nutrients and caloric value”

Expo C Génial – Paris (24 – 26 May): Sponsored by FJSL

  • Zofia MACHULA (European School I)
    Amélia Maria LECH (European School I)
    Luckasz Piotr ZAJAC (European School I)
    ”Doors of the future”

  • Giustina VON KAMEKE (European School I)
    ”LuFtiG”

Expo régionale Cirasti – Toulouse (5 – 9 June): Sponsored by Anefore of the European Commission

  • Daria NIKOLOVA (European School I)
    Eléonora MANNINO (European School II)
    ”Social Media and our perception of Beauty”

  • Anna BATMANOVA (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    Jennifer MICHAEL (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    ”Antigen-Antibody binding”

International Youth Congress – Zaragossa (24 – 28 June): Sponsored by Anefore of the European Commission)

  • Nor Aimi Sefex AFENDAY (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    Nhu Khanh LE (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    Nityapriya HARI KRISHNAN (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    ”Investigating the antibacterial properties of honey”

DLR – Cologne (10 – 12 April): Sponsored by Sogeprom

  • Yannis DEMOUTIEZ (Lycée Ermesinde)
    Noah STEVENS (Lycée Ermesinde)
    Christophe LUIS (Lycée Ermesinde)
    ”Analysis of the Blackett effect based on the detected cosmic muon flux with the AMD5 detector”

Expo-Sciences MILSET – Abu Dhabi (21 – 25 September): Sponsored by Ralph Letsch, representative of the Hugo Gernsback award

  • Niccolo HURST (Imperial College London)
    "Capscrew" A bottle opener for people with reduced wrist dexterity”

  • Lucas KOOY (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    Oscar VAN BOMMEL (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    ”Game theory in practice”

Amusciences – Poix St-Hubert (17 – 26 August): Sponsored by eSkills by Mady Delvaux

  • Avanti SHARMA (European School I)
    Ieva STALAUSKAITE (European School I)
    Madara THEIN (European School I)
    ”Smart Cap”

Youth Science Meeting – Coimbra (23 – 30 July): Sponsored by eSkills by Mady Delvaux

  • Alex COWAN (International School of Luxembourg)
    Eunju MOON (International School of Luxembourg)
    Seongmin PARK (International School of Luxembourg)
    ”Mycelium for future”

LIYSF – London (24 July – 7 August): Sponsored by Alphonse Weicker Foundation

  • Jean-Marc FURLANO (Attert Lycée Rédange)
    Emily CORDIER (Attert Lycée Rédange)
    Sylvia Anne SOARES PEREIRA (Attert Lycée Rédange)
    ”Immunogenic nucleic polypeptide complex for influenza virus neutralisation”

TISF – Taipei (end of January): Sponsored by Paul Wurth

  • Jim WELTER (Attert Lycée Rédange)
    Noah EDERT (Attert Lycée Rédange)
    ”Medical uses of Polyporus versicolor and practical applicaton in humanitarian problem areas”

EUCYS – Sofia (20 – 25 Septermber): Sponsored by the European Commission

  • Dylan RAMSURRUN (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    Anaïs Marjorie CROQUET (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    Marie Morgane CROQUET (Lycée Michel Lucius)
    ”Let there be(e) Glyphosate”

  • Marina YAKUBOVA (Lycée Aline Mayrisch)
    ”Putin's Russia and how do young people react to it”

CASTIC – Macao (20 – 26 July): Sponsored by Nicolas and Jean-Paul Lanners Foundation

  • Krzesimir HYZYK (European School I)
    ”Safe trip home from school”

Intel ISEF – Phoenix (12 – 17 May): Sponsored by Capitalatwork

  • Henri AHOLA (European School I)
    ”8-bit CPU Visualizer”

  • Marie BARBERON (International School of Luxembourg)
    ”The fractal structure of the bronchial tree”

ISSI – Israel (2 – 25 July): Sponsored by Matanel Foundation

  • Camilla HURST (University of Oxford)
    ”The Wheelchair Accessibility Belt”